Faq

All your basic questions and requirements to know more about getting an admission in New Zealand is listed here. For More information contact our office.

The level of requirements usually vary with the universities / institutions but in general the following documents are necessary: Curriculum Vitae (CV), 10th, 12th and under graduate (if applying for a post graduate course) statement of marks and certificates from the respective boards / universities, IELTS results, extra-curricular achievements, Statement of Purpose, references and proof of funds to pay for the fees.
First you start with choosing the right course / programme and then you identify the university / institution of your interest. You’ll be then required to takes corresponding tests as per your program i.e. IELTS, SAT, GRE, GMAT. Once these are done you need prepare the all-important Statement of Purpose. Further on you’ll be required to collect reference letters. Then comes the preparation of the application forms along with the required documents. Once you are over with the preparation of the application form, you’ll be required to send it to the institution of interest. Make sure to re-check that you’re sending all the necessary documents as required by respective universities. If your application is successfully processed, you’ll receive an unconditional offer from the university. At this moment you’re now ready to apply for the visa.
In general students are required to produce the following documents: proof of payment of the fee, written proof that the accommodation is available to you in New Zealand, roof of sufficient funds to cover your study and stay in New Zealand and that you’ll return after completion of your education, a police clearance certificate, if you are over 17, medical and X-ray certificates less than 3 months old are mandatory for courses that would take more than 2 years to complete. For more details please http://www.immigration.govt.nz/
New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA), a part of Ministry of Education, maintains the register for all quality assured qualifications in New Zealand. Therefore the quality of education is recognised internationally.
The tuition fee for institutions in New Zealand may vary from Rs. 10 lakh to Rs. 15 lakh a year for under graduate programmes. The fee could be around Rs. 22 lakh to Rs. 25 lakh a year for post graduate programmes. Students must note that the fees may vary on the type of institution, course, location and the level of education.
Yes, students with exceptional academics and extra-curricular achievements are eligible for application of scholarships through New Zealand International Scholarships and programmes funded by the New Zealand government.
You can always look for college hostel (self-catered or fully catered). Then there are other options like: renting a flat / apartment, private hostels, lodges or motels. You may also consider home stays.
Students finishing courses of Level 5 or higher level are eligible for one year job search visa when they can work full time and look for a job in relevant area of study. Once student get offered full-time job offer in relevant area of study they can apply for the Work Permit depending on their eligibility.
Spouse of students going for post graduate course in long term skilled shortage area can get full-time work permit. Spouse of students going to under graduate courses if willing to accompany their partners, can apply for a visitor visa.
Back to top